Privacy Policy

Hello! With your help we can transform your e-commerce into your own social media platform to further increase your sales.

You will find below the information we need to collect and how we will treat that information to transform your product pages into Fan Pages.

This document will be updated whenever we launch a new functionality in our package of “Software as a Service” (‘SaaS’), and was last updated on:

  • May 23th, 2021.

This Data Treatment Policy follows the “General Data Protection Regulation” (GDPR – 2016/679), the “Marco Civil da Internet do Brazil - Brazilian Civil Rights Framework for the Internet” (16.965/2014), the “Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados - General Personal Data Protection Law” (LGPD - 13.709/2018), and the “California Consumer Privacy Act” (CCPA - 1.81.5/2018).

In accordance with these laws and the Vurdere Systems development procedures, we consider you, Vurdere Client, the Controller of the data relating to your Customers. And Vurdere, the Operator, or so called, Data Processor.

This way, with Vurdere, the data of your brand community belongs to you.

 

1. So, who is responsible for the data treatment of my Consumers?

 

Vurdere, depending on the Client’s or Consumers’ geographic location, and on the nature of the Vurdere Systems requested, can contract one or more Affiliated companies as sub-operators to provide some or all Vurdere Systems, which includes:

  • Vurdere Netherlands B.V, with the registered office based in Keizersgracht 482, 1017EG Amsterdam, Noord-Holland, Netherlands, registered in the Dutch Chamber of Commerce as nº 82581096.

  • Vurdere Brazil Ltda., with the registered office based in Av. Paulista 854, 10th floor, Regus coworking building, 01.310-100 São Paulo, SP, Brazil, registered in TIN nº 18.923.211/0001-61.

 

Personal data of European citizens will be treated exclusively by Vurdere Netherlands B.V. Personal data of Brazilian citizens will be treated exclusively by Vurdere Brazil Ltda. Personal data will only be shared between the affiliated companies if the Client operates commercially in both regions.

 

Vurdere Netherlands B.V is also currently responsible for the treatment of data from any other country, including the USA.

 

The department responsible for the Data Protection can be contacted through the following e-mail: privacy@vurdere.com

 

2. Which kind of data can be collected from the Consumers? And how?

 

The collected data may fit in two categories: “voluntarily provided” information and “automatically collected” information.

 

“Voluntarily provided” information refers to any data deliberately and actively provided to us by your Consumers while using or participating in your brand community enabled by any Vurdere System. In other terms, it is data collected by “opt-in”.

 

“Automatically provided” information refers to any information sent automatically by the Consumer’s devices and/or by your e-commerce platforms during the access to our systems.

Category

Information

Form of Collection

Data related to personal devices

Operational system version.

 

Type and version of the web browser.

 

IP address.

 

Location, inferred by the IP address.

Automatically collected by:

 

Third Party: E-commerce platforms used by your company (“[Insert E-com platform here]”), via the selected Vurdere plug-ins built with our SDK, installed by our technicians and by the access granted to the APIs.

 

Third Party: web analytics platform and monitoring KPIs used by your company (“Google Analytics”), and by the access granted to the APIs.

 

Directly: from the Customer’s devices

Register data

The pages visited.

 

The date and hour of the visits.

 

The time spent on each page.

 

How many and who saw and/or read the reaction, evaluation or question of a Customer to products or services.

 

Eventual errors during the utilization of Vurdere System and the circumstances of these occurrences.

Automatically collected by:

Third Party: E-commerce platforms used by your company (“[Insert E-com platform here]”), via the selected Vurdere plug-ins built with our SDK, installed by our technicians and by the access granted to the APIs.

Third Party: web analytics platform and monitoring KPIs used by your company (“Google Analytics”), and by the access granted to the APIs.

Directly: from the Customer’s devices.

Register data

The Anonymous ID and Token that represents a user while keeping their identity hidden, in an OAuth authentication platform used by the Vurdere Systems in [your brand] social media (“Facebook login”, “Google Login”)

Voluntarily provided by users through:

 

Third Party: OAuth authentication platforms used by Vurdere Systems in [your brand] social media (“Facebook Login”, “Google Login”).

Personal data

Name

 

E-mail.

Automatically collected by:

Third Party: E-commerce platforms used by your company (“[Insert E-com platform here]”), via the selected Vurdere plug-ins built with our SDK, installed by our technicians and by the access granted to the APIs.

 

Voluntarily provided by users through:

Third Party: OAuth authentication platforms used by Vurdere Systems in [your brand] social media (“Facebook Login”, “Google Login”).

Sensitive data

Gender*.

 

Friends list*, followers list* or contact list* of the Customer that is a user of the social media platform and consented to share this kind of information.

 

Hobbies and interests*

 

Profile image*

 

*This information is not considered sensitive by LGPD (Brazil) and GDPR (UE), but Vurdere prefers to treat it as so*

Voluntarily provided by users through:

Third Party: OAuth authentication platforms used by Vurdere Systems in [your brand] social media (“Facebook Login”, “Google Login”).

 

We do not collect sensitive information about Users without their consent and only use or share it as allowed by them or authorized and/or requested by law.

Content created by users

Evaluation rating of products or services

 

Text, image and/or video content evaluating products or services.

 

Any content posted by the user is considered public after its publication (after going through moderation and evaluation). Once it goes public, it can be viewed by anyone, including third parties not mentioned in this policy.

Automatically collected by:

Third Party: E-commerce platforms used by your company (“[Insert E-com platform here]”), via the selected Vurdere plug-ins built with our SDK, installed by our technicians and by the access granted to the APIs.

 

Third Party: CRM and/or NPS evaluation (“CIE”) platforms based on APIs used by your company.

 

Voluntarily given by Users:

Directly: by the users’ interaction with the Vurdere plug-ins installed in the e-commerce platforms used by your company (“[Insert E-com platform here]”).

Content created by users

Reactions, impressions or endorsements of a product or service.

 

How many and who share a product or service in social media.

 

How many and who consider Customer evaluation of a product or service as “useful”.

 

How many and who endorse an evaluation of other Customer(s).

 

Customer answers to questions or evaluations.

Voluntarily given by Users:

 

Directly: by the users’ interaction with the Vurdere plug-ins installed in the e-commerce platforms used by your company (“[Insert E-com platform here]”).

Transaction data

Consumers purchase history in e-commerce, containing information related to the products or services, their SKUs, IDs, names, URLs, prices, images and descriptions.

Supplier, delivery status and information of the orders made by Consumer.

Automatically collected by:

Third Party: E-commerce platforms used by your company (“[Insert E-com platform here]”), via the selected Vurdere plug-ins built with our SDK, installed by our technicians and by the access granted to the APIs.

Sensitive data

Economic profile, such as income, assets and debt.

Is not collected.

We advise Vurdere Clients and Consumers of Vurdere Clients to not share data of this kind in the Vurdere System.

We implemented automatic processes to identify and eliminate this kind of data that ends up being shared.

Personal data

Professional data, such as position, workplace address, resume and professional record.

Is not collected.

 

Although we treat it as sensitive data, we respect the right to free speech and we do not eliminate data of this kind voluntarily shared by the user.

Sensitive data

Criminal record.

Is not collected.

We advise Vurdere Clients and Consumers of Vurdere Clients to not share data of this kind in the Vurdere System.

We implemented automatic processes to identify and eliminate this kind of data that ends up being shared.

Sensitive data

Payment data, which include the bank account, branch, debit and credit card numbers.

Is not collected.

We advise Vurdere Clients and Consumers of Vurdere Clients to not share data of this kind in the Vurdere System.

We implemented automatic processes to identify and eliminate this kind of data that ends up being shared.

Sensitive data

Credit data: score, credit evaluation

Is not collected.

We advise Vurdere Clients and Consumers of Vurdere Clients to not share data of this kind in the Vurdere System.

We implemented automatic processes to identify and eliminate this kind of data that ends up being shared.

Sensitive data

Race or ethnicity.

Is not collected.

Although we treat it as sensitive data, we respect the right to free speech and we do not eliminate data voluntarily shared by the user.

Sensitive data

Political alignment.

Is not collected.

Although we treat it as sensitive data, we respect the right to free speech and we do not eliminate data voluntarily shared by the user.

Sensitive data

Religious or philosophical beliefs.

Is not collected.

Although we treat it as sensitive data, we respect the right to free speech and we do not eliminate data voluntarily shared by the user.

Sensitive data

Trade union membership.

Is not collected.

Although we treat it as sensitive data, we respect the right to free speech and we do not eliminate data voluntarily shared by the user.

Sensitive data

Genetic data.

Is not collected.

We advise Vurdere Clients and Consumers of Vurdere Clients to not share data of this kind in the Vurdere System.

We implemented automatic processes to identify and eliminate this kind of data that ends up being shared.

Sensitive data

Biometric data (ig: fingerprints, facial recognition data, etc.).

Is not collected.

We advise Vurdere Clients and Consumers of Vurdere Clients to not share data of this kind in the Vurdere System.

We implemented automatic processes to identify and eliminate this kind of data that ends up being shared.

Sensitive data

Health data.

Is not collected.

We advise Vurdere Clients and Consumers of Vurdere Clients to not share data of this kind in the Vurdere System.

We implemented automatic processes to identify and eliminate this kind of data that ends up being shared.

Sensitive data

Health data.

Is not collected.

Although we treat it as sensitive data, we respect the right to free speech and we do not eliminate data voluntarily shared by the user.

3. To which purposes do you collect personal data?

 

We can collect, keep, use and publish information for the following purposes, and this personal information cannot be treated in a way that go against these purposes:

 

  • To run a contract between Vurdere and the Vurdere Client, to offer a system and a service that allows the Consumers to evaluate, recommend, review and endorse products or services.

  • To attribute all content submitted to and published by our systems to the Customer who created it.

  • To give the Vurdere Client ways of getting into contact and managing the relationship with its Consumers.

  • To promote security, to prevent fraud, to ensure that the evaluations and reactions to products or services collected represent authentic experiences, and to ensure our platform and applications are protected and are used according to our agreement.

  • To customize and personalize the user experience.

  • To improve and refine our techniques, including the research, analysis and development of new functionalities in the apps and Vurdere systems.

 

We can match personal information provided voluntarily and automatically collected with general information or survey data we may get from other reliable sources.

 

For example, when we are given an IP address, we can match this with public information about that address to come up with the approximate location of a user, the currency, the language and other users in that region, to provide a more relevant, personalized, and social experience in our platform.

 

 

4. We mentioned before that images are collected and processed as well. How is that data treated?

 

All images collected are provided voluntarily by the Customer, i.e. they are gathered through an “opt-in” process.

 

They can be images of products or services purchased from the Vurdere Client, which the Customer attached to their evaluations, questions or reactions.

 

They can also be profile images of the Customer, which give personality to the evaluations and reactions in the store.

 

We aim to turn your eCommerce platform into a space that gives the Consumers an opportunity of finding themselves on the products that they love. We are grateful for this plural and diverse public trust in our platform as a factor that helps them in making the best buying choices.

 

Therefore, regarding the audiovisual content, we consider fit to publication the ones with:

  • A product available in the store catalog; and

  • the face of a real Customer and that has consented to that publication.

 

Everything we receive will be verified by Vurdere’s artificial intelligence and by moderators, that will:

 

4.1 Do their best to recognize and not publish material that violates intellectual property or represents fake information. Therefore, we will always reinforce to the users that they should have all rights to the content they share, report and help to maintain an authentic community of real people and real experiences.

 

4.2 Do not publish content that shows more than one person, because the user can only consent to send their own personal data, not from others.

 

4.3 Do their best to recognize and do not publish content with celebrities or public personalities, if verified the material is not authentic and violates image rights.

 

4.4 Do not publish content identifying people that appear to be under the age of 18 years old, even when published by their legal guardians, because it is recommended by local law and international conventions to protect the right of privacy of infants and adolescents.

 

4.5 Do not publish any representation of nudity, including:

  • people of any gender with exposed glutes, in any situation;

  • people of any gender with exposed male genitalia, in any situation;

  • people of any gender with exposed female genitalia, in any situation;

  • people of any gender with exposed breasts, in any situation, including in social activities such as (i) in the pool, (ii) in the beach, or (iii) during breast-feeding.

 

4.6 Do not publish any erotized representation, including and not limiting it to:

  • of glutes, even if covered;

  • of genitals, even if covered;

  • of breasts, even if covered;

 

4.7 Do not publish content that defies the local laws or international conventions, including but not limited to:

  • Support or compliments to terrorism;

  • Support or compliments to organized crime;

  • Support or compliments to hate groups;

  • Nazi symbology;

  • Sexual abuse;

 

4.8 Do not publish content with graphic elements, as:

  • logos;

  • watermarks;

  • banners;

  • icons;

  • any other elements that are not photographic, in order to avoid the utilization of the Vurdere Client’s virtual space for the promotion of subjects unrelated to the voicing of Consumer opinion and helping others to make the best purchase decisions.

 

4.9 Do not publish content that represents degrading situations, including but not limited to:

  • Physical or psychological abuse;

  • self-mutilation;

  • eating disorders;

  • aggression threats;

  • graphic violence.

 

4.10 Do not publish content that represents prejudice based on:

  • ethnicity;

  • appearance;

  • nationality;

  • gender;

  • sexual orientation;

  • religion;

  • disabilities;

  • health conditions;

 

If you have any questions or reservations regarding content seen on our platform, please contact us at compliance@vurdere.com

 

5. Do you do image processing for the purposes of automatic identification or authentication of people?

No. Vurdere does neither collect, nor process biometric data and encourages Vurdere Clients and its Consumers to not share this kind of data.

6. What is the legal basis for data treatment?

We only collect and utilize personal information of Consumers when we have the legal right to do so. We collect and utilize the personal information in a fair and transparent way.

Our legal basis depends on the services utilized by the Consumers and how they are utilized. This means that we only collect and utilize information of Consumers based on the following:

Purpose

Information

Legal basis

To offer a system and a service that allows the Consumers to evaluate, recommend, review and endorse products or services.

Evaluation rating of products or services

 

Text, image and/or video content evaluating products or services.

 

Reactions, impressions or endorsements of a product or service.

 

How many and who share a product or service in social media.

 

How many and who consider Customer evaluation of a product or service as “useful”.

 

How many and who endorse an evaluation of other Customer.

Customer answers to questions or evaluations.

 

Consumers purchase history in e-commerce, containing information related to the products or services, their SKUs, IDs, names, URLs, prices, images and descriptions.

 

Supplier, delivery status and information of the orders made by Consumer.

To execute the contract.

To offer a system and a service that allows the Consumers to evaluate, recommend, review and endorse products or services.

Evaluation rating of products or services

 

Text, image and/or video content evaluating products or services.

 

Reactions, impressions or endorsements of a product or service.

 

How many and who share a product or service in social media.

 

How many and who consider Customer evaluation of a product or service as “useful”.

 

How many and who endorse an evaluation of other Customer.

Customer answers to questions or evaluations.

 

Consumers purchase history in e-commerce, containing information related to the products or services, their SKUs, IDs, names, URLs, prices, images and descriptions.

 

Supplier, delivery status and information of the orders made by Consumer.

Customer consent.

To attribute all content submitted to and published by our systems to the Customer who created it

 

*minimal information that we required in the creation flow of a Social Media account [your brand] and consent.

The Anonymous ID and Token that represents a user while keeping their identity hidden, in an OAuth authentication platform used by the Vurdere Systems in [your brand] social media (“Facebook login”, “Google login”)*

Customer consent.

by social login (1st screen).

Name*

E-mail.

Profile image.

Customer consent.

(2nd additional screen).

Hobbies and interests.

 

Friends list, followers list or contact list of the Customer that is a user of the social media platform and consented to share this kind of information.

Customer consent.

(3rd additional screen).

To give the Vurdere Client ways of getting into contact and managing the relationship with its Consumers.

Name.

E-mail.

Customer consent.

To promote security, to prevent fraud, to ensure that the evaluations and reactions to products or services collected represent authentic experiences, and to ensure our platform and applications are protected and are used according to our agreement.

Operational system version.

 

Type and version of the web browser.

 

IP address.

 

The pages visited.

 

The date and hour of the visits.

 

The time spent on each page

 

The Anonymous ID and Token that represents a user while keeping their identity hidden, in an OAuth authentication platform used by the Vurdere Systems in [your brand] social media (“Facebook login”, “Google Login”)

 

Eventual errors during the utilization of Vurdere System and the circumstances of these occurrences.

Our legitimate interests.

To customize or personalize the user experience.

The location, inferred by the IP address.

The pages visited.

The date and hour of the visits.

The time spent on each page.

How many and who saw and/or read the reaction, evaluation or question of a Customer to products or services.

Eventual errors during the utilization of Vurdere System and the circumstances of these occurrences.

 

Consumers purchase history in e-commerce, containing information related to the products or services, their SKUs, IDs, names, URLs, prices, images and descriptions.

Customer consent. *
 

* If the Vurdere Client e-commerce platform displays the message that the website uses cookies and other anonymous information about the user devices to improve the browsing experience,

and if the Vurdere Client also informs that this information can be utilized to personalize the website experience in its Privacy Policies,

and if Vurdere Client e-commerce platform also enables Vurdere plug-ins to access the data that confirms if the customer consented or not.

 

Otherwise, the Vurdere plug-ins will not activate this system that personalizes which evaluations, reactions, social recommendation displays and other user generated content shows up to the customer.

Gender.

Friends list, followers list or contact list of the Customer that is a user of the social media platform and consented to share this kind of information.

 

Hobbies and interests.

Customer consent.

To improve and refine our techniques, including the research, analysis and development of new functionalities in the apps and Vurdere systems.

The information below, without attach to the holder’s identity (anonymous):


Operational system version.

 

Type and version of the web browser.

The pages visited.

The date and hour of the visits.

The time spent on each page.

How many and who saw and/or read the reaction, evaluation or question of a Customer to products or services.

Eventual errors during the utilization of Vurdere System and the circumstances of these occurrences.

Our legitimate interests.

7. How does the consent mechanism work (opt-in)?

It is based on Social Login (Facebook Login, Google Login). This is the fastest way Vurdere found for the Consumers to create a rich profile about themselves, and make all consent flows clear and easy, allowing the Consumers to share more about who they are and to ensure that their opinions and their endorsements to a product are legit and relevant.

Imagine the situation: you read two reviews of a product, one made by a contact you know and another by a stranger. Which one would be more relevant for you? Probably, the one made by your friend.

Example of consent flow in our client’s website, Evino:

7.1 The Consumer wants to react to a product, rate it, or react to a post of another client in Carrefour. So, they are invited to identify themselves and become part of the Carrefour community:

7.2 So, they choose “Continue with Facebook”. With that, a Facebook window will pop up, asking the Consumer for permission so that the platform can share data with Carrefour:

7.3 We request from Facebook the following data about the Consumer: “name”, “profile image”, “e-mail address”, “gender”, “Likes”, and “List of Friends” that are users of Carrefour Social Media and consented to share the same kind of information.

 

7.4 The consumer has to opt-in to share each piece of personal data and can read an explanation about how that data in specific will be used in Carrefour Social Media:

 

After going through this opt-in process, the client becomes a member of the Carrefour community.

 

The consent via social login screens, as the Facebook example above, do not allow for personalization. Although, they always include a link to our Privacy Policy (it is shown in the footer of the example screen above). This link will lead to the Privacy Policy of Carrefour Social Media page in our system, that is based on this Data Treatment Policy.

 

8. For how long the personal data of my Consumers will be kept?

 

During the validity of this contract between Vurdere and the Vurdere Clients, we keep the personal information of Consumers just for as long as it is necessary. This period will depend on what we are using this information, according to this data treatment policy.

 

For example, if a Consumer had shared with us personal information as part of a review, reaction or question they published about a product, we can retain this personal data and content created by them for the period that their account exists in Vurdere Client.

 

If this personal information is not necessary for this purpose anymore, for example: the Vurdere Client discontinued a product line and is not interested anymore in the content the users created for it, we will delete it or make it anonymous, removing all the details that identify the Consumers.

 

9. And when our contract is terminated, what will be done with my Consumers data?

 

In this case, Vurdere will evaluate the best procedure and deadline to return all the information collected during the construction and operation of your brand community, used to enrich the experience and conversion of your e-commerce, because this data is legally under control of the Vurdere Client.

 

10. How do you store personal data and what safety measures are adopted to protect it?

 

Physical access control

The environment hosting Vurdere services maintains over 90 data center certifications, including conformity to ISO 27001, ISO 27018, SOC 1, SOC 2, SOC3, FedRAMP, HITRUST, MTCS, IRAP, ENS and PCI. All these certifications required controlled physical access to be conceded. For further information, access the website Microsoft Azure Compliance and the website Microsoft Azure Trust Your Cloud.

 

Separation control

The Vurdere service that transforms online stores into our client's own social media platform currently comprises 8 micro-services, each one of them with its own infrastructure and life cycle. Each application has its own servers and the databases are always kept separated. Besides that, the data and its processing stay separated to the level of every Cclient. A single account is the Controller of all data that belongs to a given contract. By our app's design, there is no way to access the data without acknowledgement of the account (storage) that contains them. This separation is not only at the Account level, but also at the environment: our stable version software is stored in different servers of the ones that keep the beta versions. The development environments are also separated from the production and beta environments.

Attribution Control

The admission of Vurdere employees includes personal screening to the extent permitted by law. Furthermore, in our employment contract we include a legally binding declaration in which we state that all data belonging to Vurdere clients is considered confidential and must be treated as such. We also advise discretion and common sense in avoiding comments about Vurdere's work with the brands, activities and Consumers of Vurdere Clients.

Virtual access control

At Vurdere we implement procedures to ensure that each person has access to all the resources needed to perform their task, but no more than that (role-based access control). Roles are defined and permissions that reflect those needs are granted accordingly.

Virtual Access control

Access logging is present both at the Vurdere application level and at the Azure infrastructure level, according to Microsoft. All passwords are unique, have a minimum length of at least 40 characters, and two-factor authentication is always required — both at Vurdere application and at infrastructure level. All passwords are stored encrypted, like any other sensitive data.

Transmission control

All data managed and processed by Vurdere is encrypted during transmission. Vurdere plug-ins on your Customers' e-commerce platforms, including forms, are only served via the HTTPS protocol, and the same for the Vurdere API. We always employ the most up-to-date and certified encryption methods. Access to the infrastructure of the Vurdere production environment, that is very rarely needed, is only possible via VPN.

Data addition/edition control

Vurdere adheres to the "Privacy by Design" concept, so all personal data is separated from the keys that allow the identification of each individual, and access to any of the silos is controlled by defining roles and permissions to the individuals, as mentioned in Virtual Access Control, and access to the data prior to its anonymization is restricted to head positions only. As well, all modifying actions are recorded in logs. All logs are centralized and can be used for auditing.

Availability control

Vurdere also implements all the best practices to ensure our solution is as available as possible. All of our services are based on a multi-AZ infrastructure and follow a Disaster Recovery Plan, with an additional geographic region in Azure. We are also a member of the Microsoft for Startups program, in which we constantly review our architecture and resource usage practices in conjunction with a Microsoft specialist to ensure that our services are in the best possible conditions for availability and scalability.

11. What is the estimated number of consumers whose data is being processed?

You can always follow the latest number of users that consented to be part of your brand community by the Vurdere Social+Intelligence™ Central, available at:

 

https://[your brand]-[cctld].mais.social

So, in the Social+Users menu there is the total number of users in base.

If your corporate email isn’t authorized to access it yet, please request for access at customer.success@vurdere.com

12. What are the metrics generated from the processing of data collected from Consumers that can measure the engagement of the community created for my brand?

The collected information is anonymized, aggregated, and then the following indexes are extracted and provided to the Vurdere Client:

  • Total of users in your brand community;

  • Reactions and evaluations total by product or service;

  • TQI™ average (Text Quality Index): calculated by a Vurdere automatized system with an applied patent, which analyzes the collected evaluations of products or services features as orthographic errors, grammatical errors, feeling, key-words that impact in the sales of that category, to score the quality of the received evaluations;

  • Share with Friends™ average: index calculated to measure the percentage of interconnected users in the brand's community, such as users with friends, with followers, with friends of friends, with followers of followers and other relevant clusters formed in the Vurdere Customer's online store. An interconnected community strengthens your brand's appeal and your online store's relevance;

  • Conversion average in your brand community: number of times a Consumer's rating and/or reaction to a product or service was viewed/read and influenced the sale of that item.

13. Which of my other systems can receive the data collected by Vurdere?

  • Web-analytics: Vurdere plugins installed on your e-commerce platform(s) already send, by default, all events triggered by your brand's community to your Google Analytics as well.

  • CRM: integrations already approved by Vurdere include those with CRM and Customer Care systems. For now, Zendesk and Salesforce. Other platforms are already expected to be approved.

  • Other personalized integrations, by APIs: Vurdere stays open to plan personalized projects for other integrations, such as iOS and Android apps, be it via SDK or APIs, or other CRM platforms.

14. Which third party services and websites can receive the data collected by Vurdere?

One of the primary objectives of Vurdere is to increase the exposition and the availability of evaluations, reactions and endorses of Consumers to their products or services.

When a Consumer reacts to a product or service, he or she is investing time and energy to relate to a brand. This motivation deserves reward.

Therefore, we allow other services to show the evaluations and reactions collected from your store by Vurdere plug-ins in the public profile of these Consumers.

This increases the potential audience, the awareness of other Consumers about your brand, your products or services, and rewards your most engaged Consumers.

If authorized by the Vurdere Clients, the categories of services and third-party websites that can show ratings and reactions from their Customers are:

  • Search engines, including Google and Bing, via our Social+SEO™ plug-in.

  • Consumers and business portals, including price comparison websites and shopping guides, as Google Shopping, via our The Social+Ring™ plug-in.

  • Other partners and marketplace platforms in which Vurdere and Vurdere Client operate. For example, Vurdere Clients that are sellers in a Marketplace, if wanted, can have the evaluation of their products also published on their pages in that platform, via our The Social+Ring™ plug-in.

  • Social Media, such as Facebook, WhatsApp, Instagram, Pinterest, LinkedIn, Twitter via sharing by the users of Social+Reviews™ and Social+Expression™ themselves.

 

15. What if my competitors start to scour through my product pages using automated tools just to collect my Consumers’ data and annoy them with Guerrilla Marketing practices?

Vurdere serves large customers, including the largest retail companies in the world, players operating in segments with very intense rivalry between competitors. And yes, we have already seen cases of competitors trying to “scrap” data from product pages, including data present in our social area.

Precisely because we have already diagnosed and experienced this several times, we implement security mechanisms that block most of these initiatives right away.

These include IP request limiters, greater control over the browsing behavior coming from ASNs from Cloud Hosting, anti-BOTs systems developed by us and by partners (Cloudflare), among others.

16. Which entities and countries can my Consumers' personal data be sent to?

Name

Activity

Location

Microsoft Inc. (Azure)

Cloud Service Provider

Netherlands, Brazil, USA

Cloudflare Inc.

Content Delivery Network

Netherlands, Brazil, USA

Vurdere Netherlands B.V.

Vurdere Affiliated

Netherlands

Vurdere Brazil Ltda.

Vurdere Affiliated

Personal data of European citizens will be treated only by Vurdere Netherlands B.V and stored in the Netherlands.

Personal data of Brazilian citizens will be treated only by Vurdere Brazil Ltda. and stored in Brazil.

For the citizens of all other countries, Vurdere Netherlands B.V. is responsible for the treatment and the data is stored in the USA.

Brazil

17. What are my Consumers’ rights?

Data subjects may exercise the following rights, within the legally established limits:

Kind

Concept

How to use it:

Right of access

The [Your Group Brand] Consumer can access their personal data in order to know what data is being processed and the processing operations carried out on their data

Please ask the Vurdere Client to request us using privacy@vurdere.com

We will respond to the request within 6 business days.

Vurdere update roadmap: until September/2022 this option will become available in a Privacy Settings menu in the interface of the Vurdere plugins installed on your e-commerce platform, allowing Consumers to access this in an automated manner. We will then update this Data Treatment Policy.

Right to rectification

The [Your Group Brand] Consumer can correct any outdated or incorrect personal data.

Currently, all non-anonymized personal data is collected through real-time connections with Third Parties (see mapping in item 2 of this Data Handling Policy).

Thus, to rectify any of the data, we suggest doing it at the OAuth authentication platform used for the social login. The data will be automatically updated on the Vurdere platform within 3 hours.

Vurdere roadmap: until September/2022 this option will also be available in a Privacy Settings menu in the interface of the Vurdere plugins installed on your e-commerce platform, allowing Consumers this access in an automated manner. We will then update this Data Handling Policy.

Right to elimination

The [Your Group Brand] Consumer can delete their personal data stored by Vurdere.

Please ask the Vurdere Client to request us using privacy@vurdere.com

We will respond to the request within 6 business days.

Vurdere update roadmap : until September/2022, this option will become available in a Privacy Settings menu in the interface of the Vurdere plugins installed on your e-commerce platform, allowing Consumers to access this in an automated manner. We will then update this Data Treatment Policy.

Right to opposition

The [Your Group Brand] Consumer can request for their personal data to not be treated for personal reasons

Please ask the Vurdere Client to request us using privacy@vurdere.com

We will respond to the request within 6 business days.

Vurdere update roadmap: until September/2022 this option will become available in a Privacy Settings menu in the interface of the Vurdere plugins installed on your e-commerce platform, allowing Consumers to access this in an automated manner. We will then update this Data Treatment Policy.

Right to withdraw your consent (opt-out)

The Consumer [Your Group Brand] can withdraw a previous authorization if collection of personal data, at any point, when this consent was the legal basis for that data treatment.

Currently, there are two ways:

Via the OAuth authentication platform used for social login, for example on Facebook: the client can go to "Settings and Privacy", then "Settings", then in the "Applications and sites" tab, find the application "[Brand From Your Store]”, select and click “Remove”. With this, Facebook will notify Vurdere that that particular customer wants to opt-out. The withdrawal of consent will be carried out automatically and instantly.

Or, please ask the Vurdere Client to request us using privacy@vurdere.com. In this case, the withdrawal of consent will be carried out within 1 business day.

Vurdere roadmap: until September/2022 this option will also be available in a Privacy Settings menu in the interface of the Vurdere plugins installed on your e-commerce platform, allowing Consumers this access in an automated manner. We will then update this Policy.

Right to request termination of the data treatment

The [Your Group Brand] Consumer can request to terminate the processing of their personal data in the following cases:

If they dispute the accuracy of the data, allowing for a period that allows Vurdere to check their accuracy.

The processing of certain data has become illegal, due to updates to the applicable legislation, and that the Consumer or Vurdere Customer opposes the deletion of the data, requesting, instead, the limitation of its use.

When they oppose the processing of data carried out by Vurdere on the basis of a legitimate interest, while it is verified whether the legitimate interest invoked prevails or not over the reasons invoked by the data subject. However, currently, Vurdere does not process any personal data on the grounds of legitimate interest, see that definition in the item 6 of this Data Processing Policy.

Please ask the Vurdere Client to request us using privacy@vurdere.com

We will respond to the request within 6 business days.

Portability right

The Consumer has the possibility to receive the personal data that they provided in a structured format, for common use and machine-readable, and to transmit it to another person responsible for the processing.

Please ask the Vurdere Client to request us using privacy@vurdere.com

We will respond to the request within 6 business days.

Vurdere update roadmap: until September/2022, this option will become available in a Privacy Settings menu in the interface of the Vurdere plugins installed on your e-commerce platform, allowing Consumers to access this in an automated manner. We will then update this Data Treatment Policy.

18. How can I stay up to date with changes made to this Data Treatment Policy?

 

Vurdere reserves the right, at any time, to make changes or to update this Data Processing Policy as new features are made available on the platform and approved by the Board monitoring the [Brand of Your Store] Social Network; or, as applicable law is updated. These changes are duly updated in the Vurdere Client's Social + Intelligence ™ Center, accessible by:

https://[brand of your store].mais.social

 

If your corporate email isn’t authorized to access it yet, please request access at: customer.success@vurdere.com

 

We suggest that you check it regularly to be aware of any changes, and we assure that whoever manages some aspect of the service provided to the Vurdere Client will be notified of any changes.

 

In relation to new features involving personal data and those that have not already been provided for in any way throughout this Data Processing Policy, even with the approval of the responsible manager at Vurdere Client, we will always contact the Privacy team at Vurdere Client.